Terms of use of Galiatsatos Bookstore




This privacy policy describes the personal data collected or produced (processed) when you use the websites of Galiatsatos Dimitrios Company "HILLIS HELLAS" with the distinctive title Galiatsatos Bookstore (hereinafter the "Websites"). It also describes how you use, share and protect your personal data, the options you have regarding your personal data, and how you can contact us.


 Take some time to check in detail this Declaration which was prepared in compliance with GPA 679,2018 (hereinafter referred to as "GDPR"), which is a directly binding legislative act and in accordance with applicable Greek law.


 More information, which indicates certain uses of your personal data along with the option to select or exit them, may also be provided during the collection of your personal data.


 Galiatsatos Bookstore operates as a modern company active in the trade of shoes and leather accessories in Greece, distributing its products both in the Greek and international market through local stores or the online store at galiatsatosbookstore.gr.

Galiatsatos Bookstore, with Tax Identification Number 033539925, GLYFADA Tax Office, is based in Glyfada, Gounari 156 A, PC. 16674 and is supervised by the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data (APDPX).


 


 WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND NEVER


We collect and process the personal data you provide to us under the following legal bases:


 


Legal interest as required for the fulfillment of the services provided

Legal Obligation for our compliance with applicable laws and regulations

Your consent, which you can revoke in the context of your rights

 We do not process personal data without your consent or without being our customers or without having provided your data to the Company yourself.


 The company Galiatsatos Bookstore asks you to submit some personal data to us to provide you with the products or services you request. For example, when shopping, contacting our customer service, asking for news, creating an account, participating in our events or contests, or interacting with or using our Websites.


This personal information includes the following:

Contact details, including name, email, no. phone number, postal address and billing address

Login and account details, including username, password and unique user ID

Personal information, including gender, city and shopping history

Payment or credit card details

Personal preferences, such as your wish list, as well as marketing and cookie preferences.

 At this point it is pointed out that you are responsible for the accuracy of the data you provide to us.


When you interact with our Websites and Apps, some data is automatically collected from your device or the web browser you are using. More information about these practices can be found in the Cookies section of this privacy policy. This data includes the following:


Device IDs, call status, network access, storage information, and battery information

Cookies, IP addresses, referrer headers, web browser identification and version data, as well as web beacons and tags

 


TOOLS to Adjust What Personal Data We Collect


 


When using our Websites, we also provide timely information and obtain your consent to certain practices. For example, we take your consent to use your site and send you notifications. In many cases, the web browser platform you use or your mobile device provides additional tools that allow you to control when your devices collect or share certain categories of personal data. For example, your mobile device or web browser that you use may provide tools that allow you to manage the use of cookies or the sharing of sites. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with and use the tools available on your devices.


 


WHY and HOW we use your personal data


 


We use your personal data for the following purposes:


 


To provide information about the Websites and Services you request


When you use the Websites, we use your personal information to provide you with the product or service you have requested. For example, if you make a purchase on the website galiatsatosbookstore.gr, or participate in an event or promotion, we will use the contact information you give us to contact you about the purchase, event or promotion. If you contact our customer service, we will use information about you, such as delivery or payment information, or the product you purchased, to help you resolve a problem or answer your questions.


In many cases, in order to use certain items on the Websites, you may need to provide the Galiatsatos Bookstore with additional data or additional consent to use certain items in a certain way. For example, to share content on social media, you may need to provide the login details for your social media accounts.


For the disclosure of information about our products, services and events, as well as for other promotional purposes


When you give your consent, we will send you promotional communications and news about the Galicatsatos Bookstore products, services and other promotions. You can opt-out of these communications at any time after you have given this consent.


If you are already a Galicatsatos Bookstore customer (for example, if you have placed an order with us), we may use the contact information you provide to send you marketing updates on similar Galicatsatos Bookstore products or services, as permitted by applicable law (unless you have already chosen not to receive such content). In other cases, we ask for your consent to send you marketing information. We may use the information you provide to us to personalize our communication with you about products and services that we believe may be of interest to you.




For the operation, improvement and maintenance of our business, products and services


Use your personal data for our business. For example, when making a purchase, we use this information for accounting, auditing and other internal operations. We use personal data about how you use our products and services to improve your user experience, to assist you in identifying technical and service issues, and to manage your Websites.


 


For the protection of rights, assets or security, ours or those of others


 


We may also use your personal information about how you use our Websites and Apps to prevent or detect fraud, misuse, misappropriation and breach of our Terms of Use, as well as to comply with court decisions, state requests or applicable law.


 


For general research and analysis purposes


 


We use data on how we use our Websites and Services to better understand consumer behavior and preferences. For example, we can use information on how to use the search and find products by visitors to the website galiatsatosbookstore.gr, in order to better understand the best ways to organize and present product offers in the "showcases" of our online store .


Other purposes


 


We may also use your personal data in other ways and we will provide special notifications when we collect the data, while securing your consent where needed.


Legal Basis


 


In order to process your personal data, we rely on certain legal bases, depending on how you operate on our Websites


 


When you purchase Galiatsatos Bookstore products from our Websites, we need your personal information to fulfill our contract. For example, we need the payment and contact details for the delivery of your order.

We also rely on other legal bases, such as our reasonable rights as a business, compliance with a legal obligation or the protection of our vital interests

 


DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA


 


Notification from Galiatsatos Bookstore


We do not trade or transmit your personal data to third parties except within the framework of what is defined in this Privacy Statement as well as within the requirements of the law.


Galiatsatos Bookstore shares your personal data with:


Companies of the Galiatsatos Bookstore group for the purposes and under the above conditions

Third party service providers that process personal data on behalf of the Galiatsatos Bookstore, for example for credit card and payment processing, transfers and deliveries, hosting, management and maintenance of our data, email distribution, research and analysis, brand and marketing promotion products, as well as the management of certain services and items. When we use third party service providers we enter into agreements

obliging them to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data.

Other third parties, to the extent required for the following purposes: (i) compliance with a government request, court order or applicable law, (ii) preventing illegal uses of our Websites or breaches of our Websites and our policies , (iii) our protection against third party claims, and (iv) helping to prevent or investigate fraud (eg counterfeiting)

To other third parties when you have given your consent

We may also transfer any personal data we hold about you in the event of the sale or transfer of all or part of our business or assets (such as in the event of a reorganization, transfer, liquidation or liquidation).



Notification from you


 


When you use certain social media items on our Websites, you can create a public profile that includes information such as username, profile picture and city. You can also share content with your friends or the general public, including information about your interaction with the Galiatsatos Bookstore.


 


PROTECTION AND MANAGEMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA


 


At Galiatsatos Bookstore we take all the necessary measures for the protection and security of information. More specifically, we have developed and implemented optimal technical and organizational mechanisms for security and protection of information in order to protect their integrity, availability and confidentiality.


 


Encryption & Security


 


We use a variety of technical and organizational security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to maintain the security of your personal data.


 


Protecting your personal data


 


We retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes set forth in this privacy policy (unless a longer retention period is required by applicable law). Generally this means that we will retain your personal information for as long as you have a Galiatsatos Bookstore account. Regarding your personal data related to product purchases, we retain this data for a longer period of time in order to comply with our legal obligations (such as tax and commercial legislation and for warranty purposes).


 


YOUR RIGHTS RELATING TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA


 


At Galiatsatos Bookstore we recognize and guarantee your following rights:


Right to transparent information, for the exercise of your rights (Articles 12, 13, 14 GCC),

Right of access (Article 15 GCC) to the personal data we have collected from you

Right of correction (Article 16 GCC) of inaccurate personal information we have about you

Right to delete ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GIPD) the Member-User account and the information we have about you. It should be noted that the exercise of the right to unsubscribe to an active subscriber implies the inability to continue to provide the services you requested

Right to restrict the processing of your personal data (Article 18 GIP) where possible

Right of objection (Article 21 GCC) to the processing of your personal data

Right to revoke your already given consent (Article 7 GCC), ie to withdraw your consent at any time for processing based on consent. The legality of the processing of your data is not affected by the withdrawal of consent until the time at which you requested the revocation.

Right to make a complaint to the competent supervisory authority, Personal Data Protection Authority (1-3 Kifissias Ave., Athens, PC 23 23, +30 210 6475600, contact@dpa.gr)



You have every right to exercise your rights by letter to the address 7A Athanassiou Tsigou, Aspropyrgos, PC 193 00. Please have your relevant requests accompanied by the appropriate identification documents of your person, with the explicit reservation of the Company to request the provision additional information for the purpose of identifying and confirming your details.


 


Choosing not to receive Marketing Communications


 


If you have an account at Galiatsatos Bookstore, you can choose not to receive marketing communications from Galiatsatos Bookstore by modifying your options in the "view or change your profile" section of our Websites. You can also choose not to receive marketing communications by changing the email and sms records by clicking the delete link or following the instructions included in the message. Alternatively you can contact us using the details.


 



COOKIES and Pixel Tags


 


Galiatsatos Bookstore collects information, which may include personal data, from the web browser you use when you use our Websites. We use a variety of methods, such as cookies and pixel tags, to collect this information, which may include (i) your IP address, (ii) your unique cookie ID, information about your cookies, and information about whether your device has software for accessing certain components, (iii) unique device ID number and device type, (iv) domain, browser type and language, (v) operating system and system settings, (vi) country and time zone, (vii) previous visits to websites, (viii) information about your interaction with our Websites, such as number of clicks, purchases, declared preferences, and (ix) access times and related URLs.


 It is also possible to collect information from third parties through Websites using cookies, third party plugins and widget tools. These third parties collect data directly from the web browser you use and the processing of such data is subject to their own privacy policies.


 We use cookies and pixel tags to monitor the use of our Websites by our customers, as well as to understand their preferences (such as country and language options). This allows us to provide services to our customers and improve their online experience. We also use cookies and pixel tags to gather aggregate data about traffic and interaction with websites, identify trends and obtain statistics so that we can improve our Websites. There are generally three categories of cookies used on our Websites:


 Functionality: These cookies are required for basic website functions and are therefore always enabled. They include cookies that allow our Websites to "remember" you during your browsing, during an individual visit or, if requested, from one visit to another. They allow the "Shopping Cart" and "Checkout" features to be available and help with security and compliance issues.


 Performance: These cookies allow us to improve the operation of our Websites by monitoring usage. In some cases, these cookies improve the speed with which we can process your requests and allow us to remember your preferences on websites. Rejecting these cookies can lead to inadequate personalization of proposals and poor website performance.


 Social media and advertising: Social media cookies offer you the ability to connect to the social media networks you use and share content from our Websites to social media. Ad (third party) cookies collect information to contribute to the better personalization of ads according to your interests, both on our Websites and others. In some cases, these cookies include the processing of your personal data. Rejecting these cookies may result in the display of ads that are not so relevant to you or the inability to effectively connect with Facebook, or other social media and / or the inability of you to share content on social media.


 For a complete and up-to-date summary of all third parties that have access to your web browser (via the Galicatsatos Bookstore), we recommend that you install a plugin specifically designed for this purpose. You can also enable notification sent to you from your computer each time cookies are sent, or you can choose to disable all cookies. This is done through the browser settings on each web browser and device you use. Because every web browser is a little different, we suggest you refer to the Help menu of the web browser you use to learn the right way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies, you may not have access to many elements that make our Websites and Apps more effective, and some of our services may not work properly.


CHANGES in our Privacy Policy


Current legislation and practices change over time. If we decide to update our privacy policy, we will post the changes on our Websites. If we make substantial changes to the way we process your personal data, we will send you prior notice or, when required by law, seek your consent to make such changes.


 

Filing complaints



Galiatsatos Bookstore, holds your data, in compliance with the provisions of this Statement and the provisions of current legislation. If you nevertheless wish to make a complaint in this regard, you reserve the right to file your complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (APDP).

Role Name Address Phone E-mail
Bookstore-Toys-Gifts Galiatsatos Bookstore Gounari 156 A, Glyfada, PC 16674 +30210 96 15 035 d.galiatsatos@yahoo.com
The supervising authority Personal Data Protection Authority (APDPH) Kifisias 1-3, PC 115 23, Athens +302106475600 contact@dpa.gr